Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
*signed first editions*
*[Ernest Hemingway]*
*[Harry Potter]*
*[James Patterson]*
*[John D. MacDonald ]*
*[John Steinbeck]*
*[Larry McMurtry]*
*[Norman Mailer]*
*[OZ books}*
*[Robert Ludlum]*
*[Stephen King]*
*[Wilbur Smith]*
Other
[adventure]
[arc's / uncorrected proofs]
[art, architecture & photography]
[biographies & memoirs]
[browse all items]
[children's books]
[CLASSICS]
[cooking, food & wine]
[erotica]
[first editions]
[government & politics]
[history]
[home & garden]
[horror]
[humor]
[hunting & fishing]
[literature & fiction]
[military & war]
[music]
[mysteries, thrillers & true crime]
[poetry]
[religion & spirituality]
[romance]
[science & nature]
[science fiction & fantasy]
[sports]
[trains planes and automobiles]
[travel & exploration]
[UFO]
[westerns]
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AMERICA THE MAJESTIC: PICTORIAL COOK BOOK WITH SPECTACULAR AND EASY TO PREPARE Recipes from All Major Areas [ 1st ]
New South Wales. Australia Gaslight Publishing 1981 First Edition First Printing Near Fine  Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
With 400 Recipes throught. Glossy pictorial boards. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color photographs.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MEN IN WHICH WERE HONORED [ 1st ]
ISRAEL 1968 First Edition First Printing Near Fine  Near Fine 
with a near fine slipcase. Book honors the army/military that particapated in 1967. Nook is in Hebrew & Yiddish only.  
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A HISTORY OF THE AVANT-GARDE CINEMA: A film exhibition organized by The American Federation of Arts [First Edition] 1st
New York The American Federation of Arts 1976 First Edition First Printing Paperback 
4to Near Fine in wrappers.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 1960 PHOTOGRAPHY ANNUAL The Tenth universary Edition
New York Ziff-Davis 1960 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 OUR POETS THEIR PORTRAITS AND POEMS Containing Gems for the Fireside, Beautiful Descriptions of Scenes in Nature, Poems of Love and Friendship, Pathos and Religion, Lyrics of Patriotism Heroism and Adventure
Philadelphia National Publishing Company 1897 First Edition First Printing 
No dust jacket. Good in boards. Hinge loose, two book plates.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY an International Quarterly January 1978 [ 1st ]
London Taylor & Francis 1978 First Edition First Printing Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near Fine in wrappers.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SOFA New York: Sculpture Objects & Functional Art: The Seventh Annual International Exposition [ 1st ]
New York Expressions of Culture 2004 First Edition First Printing Paperback 
Very good in wrappers. Some scratching to surface of front panel.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LEAFLETS OF MEMORY :An Illuminated Annual 1854 [ 1st ]
Philadelphia E.H. Butler 1854 First Edition First Printing 
Very good in boards. No dust jacket. All edges gilt. Corners worn; spine slightly cocked.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HALF HOURS IN THE FAR EAST: AMONG THE PEOPLES AND WONDERS OF INDIA [ 1st ]
London James Nisbet & Co. First Edition First Printing 
Very good in boards. No dust jacket. Book slightly cocked. No date no author.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ROBIN HOOD AND HIS ADVENTURES [ 1st ]
New York McLoughlin Bros First Edition Thus 
Good in a good dust jacket. No date though has a scarce dust jacket.  
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WINE [ 1st ]
New York Larousse 1994 2035070228 First Edition First Printing 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Some creasing to Spine Crown / Heel.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE PASSIONATE PEOPLE, WHAT IT MEANS TO BE A JEW IN AMERICA [ 1st ]
New York William Morrow & Company 1968 First Edition First Printing 
Good in Good dust jacket. Some wear and creasing to Top / Bottom Front Panels. Creasing to Spine Crown / Heel.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE CANADIAN FIELD NATURALIST Vol XLIII No 7 October
Ottawa, Ontario Field-Naturalist Club 1929 
Poor in wrappers.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THE CHRISTMAS MANGER : Press-Out Book [ 1st ]
Racine WI Whitman Publishing Co 1966 First Edition First Printing Paperback Small 4to 
Very Good++ in wrappers. Scarce item.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 PHOTOGRAPHY ANNUAL 1953 EDITION [ 1st ]
New York Ziff-Davis Publishing Co 1952 First Edition First Printing Hardcover 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Very Good+ in boards.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 RECIPES ON PARADE : Desserts Including party Beverages [ 1st ]
Montgomery, AL Favorite Recipes Press 1965 First Edition First Printing Paperback Small 4to 
Very Good+ in Wrappers. Spiral binding. 2000 world wide favortes of military officers  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MANUAL OF AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE Rules and Rates [ 1st ]
New York National Bureau of Casualty 1924 First Edition First Printing 
Very Good in boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 KUNG FU! From Bruce Lee to Jacky Chan CINE ALBUM No 76 [ 1st ]
Japan 1980 First Edition First Printing Paperback 
Near Fine or better in wrappers in a Very Good+ jacket.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 OUT OF THE OPULENT PAST : Italian Treasures from the Etruscan Age to the Renaissance [ 1st ]
New York Grey Art Gallery 1992 First Edition First Printing Paperback oblong 4to 
Near Fine in wrappers.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BLACK BARONESS Part 2 [ 1st ]
New York Mutrix Corp First Edition First Printing Paperback 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall 
Good in Wrappers. Stick to front panel. No dat Circa 1970's  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ROCK AND ROLL HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM [ 1st ]
New York Marvel Family Publishing 1995 First Edition First Printing Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very good in stapled wrappers.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 THE YEARS ART as Recorded in the Quarterly Illustrator Containing 678 Illustrations by Three Hundred and Two Artists
New York Harry C. Jones 1894 First Edition First Printing 
Very Good in boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ROSARIAN COOKS : With Gourmet & International Flavors [ 1st ]
West Palm Beach, FL Rosarian Academy 1978 First Edition First Printing 
Very Good in Spiral Boards. Corners slightly bumped.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE SECRET MUSEUM OF MANKIND : Five Volumes in One [ 1st ]
New York Manhattan House First Edition First Printing 
Good in boards. No date circa 1930's  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 CARICATURE : wit and humor of a nation in picture, song, and Story
New York Leslie-Judge Company 1908 13th Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
Very Good in Red boards. Words fading on front panel a bit.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 MARGARET'S TRIAL or A SISTER'S INFLUENCE [ 1st ]
Philadeliphia J.P. Skelly & Co 1869 First Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall 
Very Good in green boards.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE NEW YORK TIMES GUIDE TO LISTENING PLEASURE [ 1st ]
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1968 First Edition First Printing 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Small tear to spine crown, price faintly inked onto flap. First Edition stated.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 POETRY OF THE FIELDS : Passages from the Poets
Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co 1857 
Fair in boards. A worn copy. Hinge starting. Staining. Multiple owner inscriptions. Stamp to half title page.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 THE SECRET MUSEUM OF MANKIND : Five Volumes in One [ 1st ]
New York Manhattan House First Edition First Printing 
Very Good+ in boards. No date circa 1930's  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A FREE AND RESPONSIBLE PRESS : A General Report on Mass Communication: Newspapers, Radio, Motion Pictures, Magazines and Books
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1947 First Edition 2nd Printing 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 'Aveline, Claude; Duhem, Jacqueline, Illustrator L'ARBRE TIC-TAC [ 1st ]
Paris Raisins d'Enfance 1950 First Edition First Printing 
Good or better in boards. No dust jacket. Front and rear covers peeling from boards.  
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ( Marilyn Monroe ) Steinem, Gloria Illustrated by Barris, George MARILYN: NORMA JEAN - MARILYN MONROE [ 1st ]
New York Holt Rinehart & Winston 1986 0805000607 First Edition First Printing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Editied By, Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry. Translated By, Douglas Cooper ISAAC ASIMOV'S MAGICAL WORLDS OF FANTASY; WITCHES & WIZARDS [First Edition] 1st
New York Bonanza Books 1985 051747669X First Edition First Printing 
No price on flap. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A Gentleman with a Duster MIRRORS OF DOWNING STREET [ 1st ]
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1921 First Edition First Printing 
Very good plus in boards. No dust jacket. Some fading to spine.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 A. E. From Poems By Padraic Colum, Eva Gore Booth, Thomas Keohler, Alice Milligan, Susan Mitchell, Seamus O'sullivan , George Roberts, and Ella Young NEW SONGS : a Lyric Selection Made By A.E. From Poems By Padraic Colum, Eva Gore Booth, Thomas Keohler, Alice Milligan, Susan Mitchell, Seamus O'sullivan , George Roberts, and Ella Young
Dublin O'Donoghue and Co 1904 Third Edition Hardcover 
No dust jacket. Good in Boards, spine gone. Scarce  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A. Gordon Melvin, Lorna Strong Melvin SEA SHELLS OF THE WORLD WITH VALUES [ 1st ]
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Company 1966 First Edition First Printing 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Stated First Printing, 1966.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 AARON, David STATE SCARLET [ 1st ]
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1987 0399132430 First Edition First Printing Hardcover in Dust Jacket Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ABBEY, Edward CACTUS COUNTRY [ 1st ]
New York Time-Life Books 1973 0316848336 First Edition First Printing 
No Jacket. Near Fine in Boards.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ABBEY, Edward DOWN THE RIVER [ 1st ]
New York, NY, U.S.A. E. P. Dutton 1982 0525476768 First Edition First Printing Paperback Abbey, Edward (illustrator) 
Near Fine in Wrappers.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ABBEY, Edward CACTUS COUNTRY [ 1st ]
New York Time-Life Books 1973 0316848336 First Edition First Printing 
Another copy: No jacket as issued. Slight bump to top corners else, Fine in Boards. True first with hourglass symbol at rear.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ABBEY, Edward CACTUS COUNTRY [ 1st ]
New York Time-Life Books 1973 0316848336 First Edition First Printing 
Another copy: No jacket as issued. Slight bump to bottom corners else, Fine in Boards. True first with hourglass symbol at rear.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ABBEY, Edward HAYDUKE LIVES! A Novel [ 1st ]
Boston Little Brown & Company 1990 0316004111 First Edition First Printing 
Abbey's last book, Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 ABBEY, Edward CACTUS COUNTRY [ 1st ] DJ
New York New York Time-Life, Incorporated 1973 0809411687 First Edition First Printing 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. One of the nicest copy I have ever seen. It was in mylar its whole existence, the only flaw is a name stamp otherwise F/F. True first with the hourglass.  
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ABBEY, Edward A VOICE CRYING IN THE WILDERNESS (Vox Clamantis in Deserto) Notes from a Secret Journal [ 1st ]
New York St Martins Press 1990 0312041470 First Edition First Printing 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 2 dj's one has a slight crease to front flap.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Abbey, Edward; Abbey, Edward (editor) SLUMGULLION STEW [ 1st ]
New York E.P. Dutton 1984 0525481389 First Edition First Printing Paperback Abbey, Edward (illustrator) 
About Fine in wraps, corners slightly bumped and some light edge wear.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abbey, Lynn DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON [ 1st ]
New York Ace Books 1979 0441138780 First Edition First Printing 
Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight crease to rear flap.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Abbot, Anthony THESE ARE STRANGE TALES [ 1st ]
Philadelphia John C. Winston 1948 First Edition First Printing 
Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. All flaps clipped, but not price clipped. Sticker removal damage. Small chips and tears. Stated first edition.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ABBOTT, John SCIMITAR [First Edition] 1st
New York Crown 1992 051758705X First Edition First Printing Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abbott, Lee K. LOVE IS THE CROOKED THING [First Edition] 1st
North Carolina, U.S.A. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1986 091269730X First Edition First Printing 
Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abbott, R. Tucker KINGDOM OF THE SEASHELL [ 1st ]
New York Crown 1975 0517166089 First Edition Second Printing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Slight wear to spine ends. Closed tear to lower front panel.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Abbott, Willis J. PANAMA AND THE CANAL IN PICTURE AND PROSE
New York Syndicate Publishing Company 1913 First Edition First Printing 4to - over 9" - 12" tall 
Good in red boards.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abbott, Winston; Bette Eaton Bossen HAVE YOU HEARD THE CRICKET SONG [Signed]
South Windsor, CT Inspiration House 1986 0918114020 12th Printing Signed by Abbott and Bossen on title Page
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 1 inch tear to top rear panel near spine crown.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Abbott, Winston; Bette Eaton Bossen COME CLIMB MY HILL [Signed]
South Windsor, CT Inspiration House 1979 0918114039 8th Printing Signed by Abbott and Bossen on title Page
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small tear to spine crown. Owner inscription.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Abbott, Winston; Bette Eaton Bossen SING WITH THE WIND [Signed]
South Windsor, CT Inspiration House 1976 0918114039 7th Printing Signed by Abbott and Bossen on title Page
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Owner inscription.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Abdell, Douglas DOUGLAS ABDELL : Sculpture & Drawings 1973-79 [ 1st ]
Miami, FL New World Center Campus Art Gallery 1979 First Edition First Printing Paperback Small 4to 
Very Good in wrappers.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Abdullah, Mena and Mathew, Ray THE TIME OF THE PEACOCK [Signed 1st ]
New York Vanguard Press 1983 0814908772 First Edition First Printing Signed and Inscribed By Author
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Some minor rubbing; crease to front flap.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ABE, Kobo THE ARK SAKURA [ 1st ]
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1988 0394558367 First Edition First Printing Near Fine  Near Fine 
Stated First Edition.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Abe, Kobo SECRET RENDEZVOUS [First Edition] 1st
New York Alfred A Knopf 1979 0394503724 First Edition First Printing Fine  Fine 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ABEL, Robert. THE PROGRESS OF A FIRE [First Edition] 1st
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671509314 First Edition First Printing Near Fine  Near Fine 
Some wear to lamination. Very slight remainder mark.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Abella, Alex DEAD OF NIGHT [ 1st ]
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684814269 First Edition First Printing 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A bright clean copy!  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ABISH, Walter ECLIPSE FEVER [first print] 1st Ed.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679418679 First Edition First Printing Hardcover in Dust Jacket Near Fine  Near Fine 
Jacket - Near Fine. Book - Near Fine.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 ABRAHAMS, Peter THE FURY OF RACHEL MONETTE [ 1st ]
New York, NY, U.S.A. Macmillan - A. C. Black 1980 0025001302 First Edition First Printing Near Fine  Near Fine 
light edge wear to rear panel. Authors first novel.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ABRAHAMS, Peter THE FURY OF RACHEL MONETTE [ 1st ]
New York, NY, U.S.A. Macmillan - A. C. Black 1980 0025001302 First Edition First Printing 
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Abrahams, William PRIZE STORIES 1974 : THE O. HENRY AWARDS [First Edition] 1st
New York Doubleday 1974 0385029934 First Edition First Printing 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Abrahams, William (editor) PRIZE STORIES OF THE SEVENTIES FROM THE O. HENRY AWARDS 1st
New York Doubleday 1981 0385171587 First Edition First Printing 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abrams, Linsey DOUBLE VISION [ 1st ]
New York Atheneum 1984 0689114702 First Edition First Printing 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Achebe, Chinua MORNING YET ON CREATION DAY : Essays [ 1st ]
New York Anchor Press / Doubleday 1975 0385017030 First Edition First Printing 
Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Some rubbing to edges but still nice for this era of Doubleday. Stated First Edition.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ACHELIS, Elisabeth OF TIME AND THE CALENDAR
New York Hermitage House 1955 First Edition First Printing 
Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Light rubbing. First Edition stated.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Achilleos, Chris BEAUTY AND THE BEAST: A Collection of Heroic Fantasy Illustrations
New York Simon and Schuster 1978 0671244132 First Edition First Printing Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good, 1st 15 page detaching at top staple bottom staple still holding.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70