Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Michener, James A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Michener, James A. CENTENNIAL
New York Random House 1974 039447970X / 9780394479705 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Edition stated. ; 2.1 x 8.6 x 6.1 Inches; 909 pages 
Price: 137.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Michener, James A. HAWAII
New York Random House 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Large closed tear to top front panel. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Michener, James A HAWAII ( 2 Volume Set ) Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Both volumes Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine. 
Price: 427.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Michener, James A. IBERIA Spanish Travels and Reflections
New York Random House 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, several; chips and tears, crease to bottom corner of FEP, some soiling. Stated First Printing. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Michener, James A. IBERIA Spanish Travels and Reflections
New York Random House 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Several small nicks chips and tears. Stated First Printing. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Michener, James A. JAMES A. MICHENER'S USA: The People and the Land [ 1st ]
New York Crown Publishers 1988 0517545276 / 9780517545270 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Michener, James A. JAPANESE PRINTS From the Early Masters to the Modern
Rutland And Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle 1972 0804803145 / 9780804803144 First Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Soiling and edge wear, remainder mark. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Michener, James A. JOURNEY
New York Random House Inc 1989 0394578260 / 9780394578262 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Michener, James A. LEGACY [ 1st ]
New York Random House 1987 0394564324 / 9780394564326 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated First Edition. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Michener, James A. ; Walesa, Lech PILGRIMAGE A Memoir of Poland and Rome
Emmaus, PA Rodale Press 1990 0878579109 / 9780878579105 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Small tear to bottom rear end fold else Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ; 0.8 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 119 pages 
Price: 104.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Michener, James A. REPORT OF THE COUNTY CHAIRMAN
New York, NY Random House 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Printing stated. Soiling, edge wear. Stated First Printing. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Michener, James A. - Kennedy, John F. REPORT OF THE COUNTY CHAIRMAN
New York Random House 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Some soiling & darkening to spine, owner name, price stamp to front flap. Story of Kennedy's 1960 Presidential campaign/election, from the perspective of one at the precinct level. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Michener, James A. RETURN TO PARADISE
New York Random House 1951 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover 
No Jacket. Near Fine in a Boards. Stated First Printing. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michener, James A. RETURN TO PARADISE [ 1st ]
New York Random House 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
No Jacket. Very Good in a Boards. Stated First Printing. 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Michener, James A. SAYONARA : A Japanese-American Love Story
New York, NY Random House 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket. Spine cocked, lamination problems, large tear to half title page.First Printing stated. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Michener, James A. SAYONARA : A Japanese-American Love Story
New York Random House 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Printing stated.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Michener, James A. SAYONARA A Japanese-American Love Story
New York, NY Random House 1954 Second Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Printed in that same month as the first edition. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Goodfriend, Arthur Postscript by James A. Michener SOMETHING IS MISSING
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. First Edition stated.; Small 4to 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Michener, James A. SPACE
New York Random House 1982 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Small nick to rear panel. Some rubbing & chipping to edges. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Michener, James A. SPORTS IN AMERICA
New York Random House 1976 039440646X / 9780394406466 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket, owner inscription to front end page. ; 1.8 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 466 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Michener, James A. on Abooklegacy.com
Michener, James A. on Ahabbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Argosybooks.ca
Michener, James A. on Astleybookfarm.com
Michener, James A. on Bookembooks.com
Michener, James A. on Bookmaven.net
Michener, James A. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Michener, James A. on Booksontheblvd.com
Michener, James A. on Booksr4u.net
Michener, James A. on Coasbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Confettibooks.com
Michener, James A. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Michener, James A. on Doullbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Easychairbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Genesbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Heirloombookstore.com
Michener, James A. on Hgbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Michener, James A. on Lenungerbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Logonbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Michener, James A. on Monkeyread.com
Michener, James A. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Michener, James A. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Nooksofbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Pagemaster-books.com
Michener, James A. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Poormansbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Reading-well.com
Michener, James A. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Star-dot-star.net
Michener, James A. on Thewrightcollection.com
Michener, James A. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Michener, James A. on Txstarbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Warrenartbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rarebookcellar@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com