Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Huxley, Aldous Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Huxley, Aldous ADONIS & THE ALPHABET
London Chatto & Windus 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket, drawing to top of rear flap, chipping to spine edge, owner inscription. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aldous Huxley, Intro Lewis Gannett ANTIC HAY
New York Modern Library 1951 Modern Library Edition Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HUXLEY, Aldous ANTIC HAY
New York, NY George H. Doran Company 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
soiling, pencil marks not to front end page, not a stated first edition but a respectable early copy of an important book. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Huxley, Aldous BRAVE NEW WORLD Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1978 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Lightening to end pages else Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 223.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Huxley, Aldous DO WHAT YOU WILL
New York Doubleday & Co 1929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Stated first edition. Several chips and tears. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Butler, Samuel; Huxley, Aldous (Special Introduction) Illustrator, Rockwell Kent EREWHON
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HUXLEY, Aldous POINT COUNTER POINT
New York Avon first avon Ed Softcover 
Good in wrappers. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Huxley, Aldous POINT COUNTER POINT
New York Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1928 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. No dust jacket. First Edition stated. 
Price: 223.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Huxley, Aldous POINT COUNTER POINT
New York Modern Library Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. New price penned in below old price. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Huxley, Aldous PROPER STUDIES
New York Doubleday, Doran 1928 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. Stated first edition. 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Huxley, Aldous TEXTS & PRETEXTS An Anthology with Commentaries
New York and London Harper and Brothers 1933 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
No dust jacket. Very Good in red boards. Stated first edition. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hale, Dennis & Eisen, Jonathan (Ed) ; Mark Twain, Aldous Huxley and Hunter Thompson, Thomas Pynchon, Cesar Chavez, Et. Al. THE CALIFORNIA DREAM
New York Collier Books 1968 1st Collier Books Edition; First Printing Softcover 
Very Good in wrappers. Wear to edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Huxley, Aldous THE CICADAS And Other Poems
New York Doubleday 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. Stated first edition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Huxley, Aldous THE GENIUS AND THE GODDESS
New York Harper & Brothers 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. An Ex-Library copy with usual marks though jacket is untouched from lib markings just a clear piece of tape to spine ends. Bottom flap clipped not price clipped. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Huxley, Aldous THE GENIUS AND THE GODDESS
London Chatto & Windus 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good in a very good dust jacket. Some minor soiling and a small stain to rear panel. Owner names and date 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Lawrence, D. H. ; Introduction by Aldous Huxley THE LETTERS OF D.H LAWRENCE
London Willian Heinnemann Ltd. 1932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. Pages xxix through xxxii are loose but taped in. Owner stamp to 1st REP, rear pastedown and Table of Contents. First edition, ordinary issue; there was a 'special issue', simultaneously published, of 525 copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Huxley, Aldous THEMES AND VARIATIONS
New York, NY Harper 1950 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good in a good dust jacket. 1/2" chip to front panel, wear to edges, jacket clipped but not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Huxley, Aldous TIME MUST HAVE A STOP
New York Harper & Brothers 1944 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good in a good dust jacket. Several chips, some fairly large. Stated first edition. 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Huxley, Aldous YOUNG ARCHIMEDES
New York, NY George H. Doan Compnay 1924 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in yellow boards. Rare. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 185.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Huxley, Aldous YOUNG ARCHIMEDES
New York George H. Doan Compnay 1924 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. Book plate, small book store sticker. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 175.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Huxley, Aldous on 95bellstreet.com
Huxley, Aldous on Ahabbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Aldersgatebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Argosybooks.ca
Huxley, Aldous on Astleybookfarm.com
Huxley, Aldous on Avonhillbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Bookarc.com.au
Huxley, Aldous on Bookembooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Booksinbulgaria.com
Huxley, Aldous on Booksontheblvd.com
Huxley, Aldous on Booksr4u.net
Huxley, Aldous on Christian-pages.com
Huxley, Aldous on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Coasbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Huxley, Aldous on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Huxley, Aldous on Dking.co.uk
Huxley, Aldous on Doullbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Dromanabooks.com.au
Huxley, Aldous on Dustjacket.ca
Huxley, Aldous on Easychairbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Flyingelfbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Hgbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Huxley, Aldous on Kensvideo.net
Huxley, Aldous on Lanesbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Molliesloft.com
Huxley, Aldous on Monkeyread.com
Huxley, Aldous on Mybookiejoint.com
Huxley, Aldous on Mysteryandimagination.com
Huxley, Aldous on Mysticlink.com
Huxley, Aldous on Naughtonsbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Nooksofbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Pagemaster-books.com
Huxley, Aldous on Pinaclebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Poormansbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Rileybooks.co.uk
Huxley, Aldous on Robinsrarebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Star-dot-star.net
Huxley, Aldous on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Warrenartbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rarebookcellar@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie