Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

CHEEVER, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 CHEEVER, John BULLET PARK
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Cheever's third novel. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cheever, John FALCONER
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394410718 / 9780394410715 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Edition stated. Slight lean to spine 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gregory, Horace, editor Bishop, Elizabeth Auden, W. H. Cheever, John Agee, James Kafka, Franz Rukeyser, Muriel Gregory, Horace NEW LETTERS IN AMERICA
New York W W Norton 1937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good in boards. Stated first edition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cheever, John OH, WHAT A PARADISE IT SEEMS [ Signed 1st ]
Boston Alfred A. Knopf 1982 0394513347 / 9780394513348 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Signed by Author
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; Inscribed by Cheever on the front free end paper. ; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 99 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cheever, John SOME PEOPLE, PLACES, & Things That Will Not Appear in My Next Novel
New York Harper 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Edge wear, chips and tears, area of sticker removal to bottom front panel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cheever, John THE ENORMOUS RADIO And Other Stories
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Jacket design by Grace James. Cheever's second book, a collection of 14 stories that appeared in the New Yorker between 1947 & 1952. First Edition. 'I' on copyright page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cheever, John THE HOUSEBREAKER OF SHADY HILL And Other Stories
New York Harper & Brothers 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good in a very good dust jacket. Soiling to spine on book and along inside of jacket. Overall a very nice copy. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cheever, John THE HOUSEBREAKER OF SHADY HILL And Other Stories
New York Harper & Brothers 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cheever, John THE HOUSEBREAKER OF SHADY HILL And Other Stories
New York Harper & Brothers 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cheever, John THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE
New York Harper & Row 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First edition of Cheever's first novel, winner of the National Book Award. First Edition stated with B G. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 CHEEVER, John THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE [ 1st ]
New York Harper & Row 1957 First Edition; Early Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. National Book Award Prize Winner. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cheever, John THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL
New York, NY Harper & Row 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Good in a Good dust jacket. Edge worn dust jacket, letter W S and C on jacket cover rubbed. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cheever, John THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL
New York Harper & Row 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Tape and tape marks to end pages and boards. Small area of glue residue to REP. First Edition stated. 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cheever, John THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL
New York Harper & Row 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. First Edition as stated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cheever, John THE WAY SOME PEOPLE LIVE
New York Random House 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in red boards. Stated First Printing. 
Price: 332.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CHEEVER, John on Ahabbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Author-author.net
CHEEVER, John on Aziomedia.com
CHEEVER, John on Bookarc.com.au
CHEEVER, John on Bookembooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com
CHEEVER, John on Brooklynbooks.us
CHEEVER, John on Bythebooklc.com
CHEEVER, John on Cinemagebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Coasbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Crazy4bookz.com
CHEEVER, John on Doullbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Drakefarmbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Dromanabooks.com.au
CHEEVER, John on Easychairbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Foxfirebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Gibbsbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Heirloombookstore.com
CHEEVER, John on Hkbooksonline.com
CHEEVER, John on Jamespepperbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Johnbalebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Leftcoastbooks.us
CHEEVER, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Monkeyread.com
CHEEVER, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
CHEEVER, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
CHEEVER, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Nowandthenbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Oldprintbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Oldscrolls.com
CHEEVER, John on Patbookman.net
CHEEVER, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Poormansbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Ravenwoodbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Resourcebooks.net
CHEEVER, John on Robinsrarebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au
CHEEVER, John on Tenbestbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Theavocadopit.com
CHEEVER, John on Trasteverebooks.net
CHEEVER, John on Vagabondbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Waverlybooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Wintertimebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rarebookcellar@gmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com