Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
adventure
Antiques & Collectibles
arc's / uncorrected proofs
Architecture
Art
art, architecture & photography
biographies & memoirs
Biography & Autobiography
Body, Mind & Spirit
browse all items
Business & Economics
children's books
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
CLASSICS
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & the Internet
Cooking
cooking, food & wine
Crafts & Hobbies
Drama
Easton Press
Education
Ernest Hemingway
erotica
Family & Relationships
Fiction
first editions
Games
Gardening
government & politics
Harry Potter
Health & Fitness
history
home & garden
horror
humor
hunting & fishing
James Patterson
John D. MacDonald
John Steinbeck
King, Stephen
Language Arts & Disciplines
Larry McMurtry
Law
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
literature & fiction
Mathematics
Medical
military & war
music
mysteries, thrillers & true crime
Nature
Norman Mailer
Other
OZ books
Performing Arts
Philosophy
Photography
poetry
Political Science
Psychology & Psychiatry
Religion
religion & spirituality
Robert Ludlum
romance
Science
science & nature
science fiction & fantasy
Self-Help
Signed Books
signed first editions
Social Science
sports
Sports & Recreation
Technology
trains planes and automobiles
Transportation
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

CHEEVER, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 CHEEVER, John BULLET PARK
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Cheever's third novel. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cheever, John FALCONER
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394410718 / 9780394410715 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Edition stated. Slight lean to spine 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cheever, John FALCONER [ Signed 1st ]
New York Knopf 1977 0394410718 / 9780394410715 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Signed by Author
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Inscribed by John Cheever on the ffep. ; 1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 211 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gregory, Horace, Editor BISHOP, Elizabeth AUDEN, W. H. CHEEVER, John AGEE, James KAFKA, Franz RUKEYSER, Muriel GREGORY, Horace NEW LETTERS IN AMERICA [ 1st ]
New York W W Norton 1937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good in boards. No dust jacket. Stated first edition. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cheever, John SOME PEOPLE, PLACES, & THINGS THAT WILL NOT APPEAR IN MY NEXT NOVEL [ 1st ]
New York Harper 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Edge wear, chips and tears, area of sticker removal to bottom front panel 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cheever, John THE HOUSEBREAKER OF SHADY HILL and Other Stories [1st ]
New York Harper & Brothers 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good in a very good dust jacket. Soiling to spine on book and along inside of jacket. Overall a very nice copy. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 202.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 CHEEVER, John THE HOUSEBREAKER OF SHADY HILL and Other Stories [1st ]
New York Harper & Brothers 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 CHEEVER, John THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE
New York Harper & Row 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First edition of Cheever's first novel, winner of the National Book Award. FIrst Edition stated with B G. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 CHEEVER, John THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE [ 1st ]
New York Harper & Row 1957 First Edition; Early Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. National Book Award Prize Winner. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 CHEEVER, John THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL [ 1st ]
New York, NY Harper & Row 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
edge worn dust jacket, letter W S and C on jacket cover rubbed. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHEEVER, John THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL [ 1st ]
New York Harper & Row 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Tape and tape marks to end pages and boards. Small area of glue residue to REP. First Edition stated. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 CHEEVER, John THE WAY SOME PEOPLE LIVE [ 1st ]
New York Random House 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
No dust jacket. Very good in red boards. Like bumping to spine ends else, near fine. Stated First Printing. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CHEEVER, John on Ahabbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Alexandriaslibrary.com
CHEEVER, John on Astleybookfarm.com
CHEEVER, John on Aziomedia.com
CHEEVER, John on Bachtobooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Bdbooksandart.com
CHEEVER, John on Bookarc.com.au
CHEEVER, John on Bookbrothers.net
CHEEVER, John on Bookembooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Booksaletoday.net
CHEEVER, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com
CHEEVER, John on Brookingsbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Brooklynbooks.us
CHEEVER, John on Centralbooksource.net
CHEEVER, John on Coasbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Doullbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Easychairbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Gibbsbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Heirloombookstore.com
CHEEVER, John on Hkbooksonline.com
CHEEVER, John on Jamespepperbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Johnbalebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Lenungerbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Marblehillbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Monkeyread.com
CHEEVER, John on Mybookstorename.com
CHEEVER, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
CHEEVER, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Nooksofbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Nowandthenbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Pagemaster-books.com
CHEEVER, John on Pennysbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Pinaclebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Ravenwoodbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Riversedgebooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Rosesarereadbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Seattlebookcenter.com
CHEEVER, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au
CHEEVER, John on Theshelfbookshop.com
CHEEVER, John on Trasteverebooks.net
CHEEVER, John on Vagabondbooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Waverlybooks.com
CHEEVER, John on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RareBookCellar.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com