Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 James, Henry, ill by Joseph Pennell A LITTLE TOUR IN FRANCE
London William Heinemann 1900 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Good- in boards. Spine worn to edges, tear to mid spine. 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 JAMES, Henry HENRY JAMES ON ITALY : Selections from Italian Hours [ 1st ]
New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 1555842380 / 9781555842383 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
1 inch tear to rear panel else Fine in a Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 James, Henry HENRY JAMES SELECTED TALES
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1979 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in leather binding. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sweeney, James Johnson - Henry Moore HENRY MOORE
New York Museum of Modern Art 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Good in boards, soiling. Brown spotting to pages. ; Small 4to 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 James, Henry Preface by Pierre de Chaignon la Rose NOTES AND REVIEWS BY HENRY JAMES
Cambridge, MA Dunster House 1921 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
A Series of Twenty-five Papers Hitherto unpublished in Book Form. No dust jacket. Very Good in boards. Small stain to front panel else hinges slightly weakened but spine straight, owner book plate to front paste down. Scarce only 1,000 trade copies were printed. 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James, Henry NOTES ON NOVELISTS WITH SOME OTHER NOTES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fair in boards, Ex-libris with the usual markings, end pages gone, half tile page out but present, bottom of title page cut off. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 JAMES, Henry SELECTED TALES [ 1st ]
Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1979 First Edition Thus Hardcover Illustrated by Cornell, Jeffery W. (illustrator) 
Full blue leather decoratively gilt. Very Good. Damp staining and a bump to bottom corners. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 James, Henry SOCIETY THE REDEEMED FORM OF MAN
Boston Houghton, Osgood and Company 1879 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. Owner inscription and date. Spine lable chipping off and fading. Edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 James, Henry THE AMBASSADORS A Novel
New York Harper & Brothers 1948 First Edition; Early Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good jacket. Rare in a dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 332.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Century Magazine : Twain, Mark James, Henry Grant, Ulysses THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE, NOVEMBER 1885 TO APRIL 1886, VOLUME XXXI, NEW SERIES VOL. IX
New York & London Century Magazine / F. Warne & Co 1886 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good+ in boards. No dust jacket as issued. Very Scarce. 
Price: 451.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Breasted, Henry James THE CONQUEST OF CIVILIZATION
New York Harpers & Brothers 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Edition stated. 1 inch chip plus a Large tear to spine heel all the way to front panel. Some edge wear. Crease down front flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 James, Henry THE IVORY TOWER
London W. Collins Sons 1917 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. Chipping to spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 128.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 James, Henry THE OTHER HOUSE
London New Directions 1924 Vintage Copy Hardcover 
Very good in a very good plus dust jacket. Chips and tears to spine ends including two inch tear to spine crown. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 James, Henry THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1978 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 James, Henry THE SPOILS OF POYNTON
Norfolk, CT New Directions 1924 Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Rubbing and wear to edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 James, Henry THE TRAGIC MUSE
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1948 Vintage Copy Hardcover 
Very good in a very good dust jacket. End folds are worn; rubbing and minor tears to edges. 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 James, Henry THE TURN OF THE SCREW Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine. 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 James, Henry THE TURN OF THE SCREW Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine. 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 JAMES, Henry THE WHEEL OF TIME Collaboration Owen Wingrave [ 1st ]
New York Harper & Brothers 1893 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fair in boards, owner name to FEP which is torn out but present, half of the REP is torn off and missing, hinge starting, some sunning. No dust jacket. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 JAMES, Henry WASHINGTON SQUARE [ 1st ]
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684819112 / 9780684819112 First Edition Thus Hardcover 
Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Adamsavebooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Aldersgatebooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Argosybooks.ca
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Astleybookfarm.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Avonhillbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Bookembooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Booksets.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Booksinbulgaria.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Booksontheblvd.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Ciaokatzbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Cinemagebooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Coasbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Confettibooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Darkwoodbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Doullbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Dustjacket.ca
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Easychairbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Flyingelfbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Garrisonhousebooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Genesbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Gillianjamesbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Heirloombookstore.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Innesbooks.co.uk
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Kensvideo.net
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Lanesbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Logonbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Monkeyread.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Mybookiejoint.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Naughtonsbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Nowandthenbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Pagemaster-books.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Patcat.net
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Pinaclebooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Poormansbooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Postmortembooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Racbooks.net
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Rileybooks.co.uk
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Robinsrarebooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Star-dot-star.net
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
James, Henry, Ill By Joseph Pennell on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rarebookcellar@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com