Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Matthiessen, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Matthiessen, Peter AFRICAN SILENCES
New York Random House 1991 0679400214 / 9780679400219 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition stated. ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 225 pages 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Matthiessen, Peter AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
New York Random House 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, some chipping to spine ends. The author's acclaimed fourth novel. First Printing stated. 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MATTHIESSEN, Peter AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
New York Random House 1965 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some chipping to spine ends. The author's acclaimed fourth novel. 2nd Printing stated. 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bateman, Robert - Matthiessen, Peter Foreword BIRDS
New York Pantheon Books 2003 0375422927 / 9780375422928 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; oblong 4to 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Matthiessen, Peter FAR TORTUGA
New York Random House 1975 039449461X / 9780394494616 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good+ in a very good price clipped dust jacket, soiling to rear panel, flaps creased. Stated first edition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Matthiessen, Peter INDIAN COUNTRY
New York Viking Press 1984 0670397873 / 9780670397877 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket . Some light brown spotting to edge pages. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Matthiessen, Peter KILLING MISTER WATSON
New York Random House 1990 0394554000 / 9780394554006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Tear to top rear end fold. ; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.9 Inches; 372 pages 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MATTHIESSEN, Peter KILLING MISTER WATSON [First Edition] 1st
New York Random House 1990 0394554000 / 9780394554006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Matthiessen, Peter NINE-HEADED DRAGON RIVER ZEN JOURNALS [First Edition] 1st
Boston Shambhala Publications, Incorporated 1986 0394552512 / 9780394552514 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. 2 inch tear to top front panel and a crease down front flap else a near fine dj. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Matthiessen, Peter; Lawick, Baron Hugo, Van SAND RIVERS
New York Viking Press 1981 0670616966 / 9780670616961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Matthiessen, Peter; Hugo van Lawick (ill) SAND RIVERS [ 1st ]
New York Viking 1981 0670616966 / 9780670616961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Two 1 inch++ tears to bottom front panel, 3/4 inch tear to top front panel, tiny chip to rear panel, small sticker to front paste down. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Matthiessen, Peter Illustations by William Pene Du Bois. SEAL POOL
New York Doubleday 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. X-Library copy with all the usual flaws. Library Card is torn out. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Matthiessen, Peter THE CLOUD FOREST : a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
New York Viking 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, Exlibrary with the usual markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN : The African Experience
New York E. P. Dutton 1972 0525222650 / 9780525222651 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. The true first edition with brown boards and three prices. 3/4 inch tear to rear panel on spine edge. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN : THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE
New York E. P. Dutton 1972 0525222650 / 9780525222651 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Open tear to spine heel. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The true first edition with brown boards. Stated First Edition; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 MATTHIESSEN Peter PORTER Eliot THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN The African Experience
New York E. P. Dutton 1972 0525222650 / 9780525222651 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. A large part of the picture on rear panel is worn down to the paper, one small tear to spine crown. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Matthiessen, Peter UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL : A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age
New York The Viking Press 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket, some very light chipping to spine ends. 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matthiessen, Peter on Ahabbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Aldersgatebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Aucott.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksmaps.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksontheblvd.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksr4u.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Bythebooklc.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Chippawabooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Coasbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Confettibooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Crawfordsnautical.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Darkwoodbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Doullbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Easychairbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ffbooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Firesideangler.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Gibbsbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Heirloombookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Hurleybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Kensvideo.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Kingchampbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Lenungerbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Logonbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mikemurraybookseller.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Monkeyread.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mybookiejoint.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mysteryandimagination.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Nooksofbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pagemaster-books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pbobooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pinaclebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Reading-well.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Rodneysbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Seaoceanbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Tambooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Vagabondbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Whitingbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Wisestreetbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rarebookcellar@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com