Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Maugham, W. Somerset Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Maugham, W. Somerset BOOKS AND YOU
New York Doubleday Doran 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket, chipping and tears to edges, soiling, flaps clipped on all four corners, but not price clipped, darkening paste downs in and end pages slightly lean to spine. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Maugham, Somerset W. CATALOGUE : W SOMERSET MAUGHAM COLLECTION 1962 Tuesday 10 April 1962 Nine-Thirty PM Precisely A Collection of Impressionist And Modern Pictures
London Sotheby & Co 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in Green Boards. Sticker residue to front panel. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Maugham, Somerset W. CATALOGUE : W SOMERSET MAUGHAM COLLECTION 1962 Tuesday 10 April 1962 Nine-Thirty PM Precisely A Collection of Impressionist And Modern Pictures
London Sotheby & Co 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Good in Green Boards. Sticker residue to front panel. Tearing to spine. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maugham, Somerset W. CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY [ 1st ]
New York Doubleday, Doran 1939 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover 
Very good in boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Maugham, W. Somerset CREATURES OF CIRCUMSTANCE
New York Doubleday 1947 First Edition; First Printing 
Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket,several chips and tears, flaps very slightly clipped on all four flap corners but not price clipped. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Maugham, W. Somerset OF HUMAN BONDAGE With a Digression on the Art of Fiction: an Address
Washington Library of Congress 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. Owner inscription. 1 of 800 copies, 500 which been signed, this one unsigned. 
Price: 546.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Maugham, W. Somerset and R. C. Sherriff QUARTET : Four Stories by W. Somerset Maugham and Screenplays by R. C. Sherriff
London Heineman 1948 Vintage Copy Hardcover 
Very Good+ in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Printed in the same month as the 1st ed. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Maugham, W. Somerset SELECTED PREFACES AND INTRODUCTIONS OF W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM
New York Doubleday 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, several chips and tears, some rubbing, soiling. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Maugham, W. Somerset SIX STORIES WRITTEN IN THE FIRST PERSON SINGULAR [First Edition] 1st
New York Doubleday, Doran & Company 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in Black boards. No Jacket. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Maugham, W. Somerset STRICTLY PERSONAL
New York Doubleday Doran 1941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket, chipping and tears to edges, soiling, flaps clipped on all four corners, but not price clipped, front flap detached, but present. Stated First Edition after a limited edition. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 O'Brien, Edward J. and John Cournos, Eds. W. Somerset Maugham; Katherine Mansfield THE BEST BRITISH SHORT STORIES 1924
New York Small, Maynard & Company 1924 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Good in navy blue boards, Spine label to spine gone, gutter taped at front end page, owner name and stamp. INcludes "The Samuel Josephs" by Katherine Mansfield and "In a Strange Land" by W. Somerset Maugham. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Maugham, Somerset W. THE CIRCLE A Comedy in Three Acts
Boston Baker International Play Bureau/Doubleday, Doran & Company 1921 Softcover 
Poor in Wrappers. Damp staining throughout. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 W. Somerset Maugham THE MOON AND SIXPENCE Collector's Library of Famous Editions Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Maugham, W. Somerset THE NARROW CORNER
New York Doubleday Doran 1932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. First Edition stated. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Maugham, Somerset W. THE TREMBLING OF A LEAF : Little Stories of the South Sea Islands
New York George H. Doran Co 1921 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. Book plate. Pages 173 to 181 have a crease, looks like a manufacturing defect. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Maugham, W. Somerset THE VAGRANT MOOD : Six Essays [First Edition] 1st
New York Doubleday 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket, owner book plate and small book store sticker to FEP. The dj has a thumb sized piece from spine, creasing and wear to edges. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Parker, Dorothy; Introduction by W. Somerset Maugham. THE VIKING PORTABLE LIBRARY DOROTHY PARKER.
New York Viking 1945 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover 
Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Several Chips and tears, soiling, slight lean to spine. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Maugham, Somerset W. THEN AND NOW
New York Doubleday 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good pdust jacket. Slight lean to spine. Multiple chips and tears. First Edition stated. Flaps slightly clipped but not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maugham, W. Somerset on Ahabbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Astleybookfarm.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Athensbookcenter.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Avonhillbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bananafishbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookarc.com.au
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookembooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookmaven.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Booksinbulgaria.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Brainiacbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Cinemagebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Coasbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Confettibooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Doullbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Dromanabooks.com.au
Maugham, W. Somerset on Dustjacket.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset on Easychairbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Flyingelfbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Genesbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Heirloombookstore.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Hgbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Jackdawbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Lenungerbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Molliesloft.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Monkeyread.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Mysteryandimagination.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Naughtonsbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Nowandthenbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pagemaster-books.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pinaclebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Poormansbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Ptpbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Ravenroostbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Reading-well.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Rileybooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Seaoceanbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Star-dot-star.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rarebookcellar@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com