Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate editor) Contributions by Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. ART AND ACTION 10th Anniversary Issue of Twice a Year - 1938-1948
New York Twice a Year Press 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Staining to lower front panel along with three inch tear to end fold. Tape to one inch segment of spine crown. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Spender, Stephen; Hockney, David CHINA DIARY
New York Abrams 1982 0810907836 / 9780810907836 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Buchner, Georg Transd by Stephen Spender & Goronwy Rees DANTON'S DEATH A Play in Four Acts
London Faber and Faber 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Several chips and tears, staining. First published in March mcmxxxix stated on copyright page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Spender, Stephen & Melvin J. Lasky (editors) ; Jorge Luis Brges, Luigi Barzini, Robert Graves, Igo Stravinsky, Et Al. ENCOUNTER No 105, Vol XVIII, No 6, June 1962
London Encounter 1962 First Edition; First Printing Softcover 
Very Good in wrappers. Cover with original drawing by Jean Cocteau. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Spender, Stephen; Kristol, Irving; and Lasky, Melvin J. (Editors) ENCOUNTERS WITH MEN & IDEAS Persons & Places, Arts & Letters, Problems & Polemics
New York, NY Basic Books 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good edust jacket. Edges worn dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 O'Connor, Philip with (Intro), Stephen Spender MEMOIRS OF A PUBLIC BABY
New York British Book Centre 1958 Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Price sticker and inked price to flap. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BOWLES, Paul, SPENDER, Stephen, MILLER, Henry, REXROTH, Kenneth, WILLIAMS, Tennessee, WILLIAMS, William Carlos, BORGES, Jorge Luis, BOSQUET, Alain, HAWKES, John, GENET, Jean NEW DIRECTIONS ELEVEN
New York New Directions 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good+ in boards. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Williams, Oscar, editor Auden, John Berryman, E E Cummings, Robert Frost, Graves, Jarrell, Lowell, Moore, Delmore Schwartz, Stephen Spender, Wallace Stevens, Dylan Thomas NEW POEMS 1943 An Anthology of British and American Verse
New York Howell, Soskin 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Spender, Stephen POEMS
New York Random House 1934 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover 
Good in a Fair dust jacket, half of spine of dust jacket missing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Spender, Stephen. THE CREATIVE ELEMENT : A Study of Vision, Despair and Orthodoxy Among Some Modern Writers
New York British Book Center 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Multiple chips and tears. Front panel detaching at spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on 95bellstreet.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Ahabbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Antiquarius.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Aucott.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Bookarc.com.au
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Booksontheblvd.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Brainiacbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Brooklynbooks.us
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Champandmabel.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Cinemagebooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Doullbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Gibbsbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Heirloombookstore.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Jackdawbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Johnbalebooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Marblehillbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Maydaybooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Monkeyread.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Riversedgebooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Runforcoverbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Thebookhound.net
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Trasteverebooks.net
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Vagabondbooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Waverlybooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Websterbookstore.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Wheenobooks.com
Orman, Dorothy (editor) ; Lescaze, Mary (Associate Editor) ; Wright, Richard (Associate Editor) Contributions By Richard Wright, Jean Paul Sarte, Albert Camus, Stephen Spender, Simone De Beauvoir, Bertolt Brecht, E. E. Cummings, Et Al. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rarebookcellar@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie