Rare Book Cellar

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Styron, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Styron, William DARKNESS VISIBLE A MEMOIR OF MADNESS
New York Random House Inc 1990 0394588886 / 9780394588889 First Edition Thus Hardcover 
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated first edition. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Styron, William LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Author's first book. This is a true first edition in a supplied early printing dust jacket. First Edition stated. 3 inch chip plus to rear panel. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Large piece to rear panel. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Styron, William LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1951 First Edition; Early Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in boards. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Styron, William SET THIS HOUSE ON FIRE
New York Random House 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Owner name. Stated First Printing. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Styron, William SET THIS HOUSE ON FIRE
New York Random House 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Ex-library with the usual markings. Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 STYRON, William SOPHIE'S CHOICE
New York Random House 1979 0394461096 / 9780394461090 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Good dust jacket, multiple chips and tears. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Styron, William SOPHIE'S CHOICE Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Signed by Author
Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine. ; Signed by the author. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 332.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Styron, William SOPHIE'S CHOICE Sophies
New York Random House 1979 0394461096 / 9780394461090 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Styron, William SOPHIE'S CHOICE [ 1st uk ]
London Jonathan Cape 1979 0224017578 / 9780224017572 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Styron, William - Alan Greenspan SOPHIE'S CHOICE [ Signed 1st ]
New York Random House 1979 0394461096 / 9780394461090 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Alan Greenspans copy, signed A. Greenspan on the front fly leaf. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 332.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ravenel, Shannon & Joyce Carol Oates Tories by Saul Bellow, Flannery O'Connor, William Styron, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Alice Munro, Paul Bowles, Maxine Kumin, Bernard Malamud, Donald Barthelme, Jayne Anne Phillips and Many Others THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1979
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1979 0395277698 / 9780395277690 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 STYRON, William THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER
New York, NY Random House 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Price clipped, chips to spine, to top corners and to rear. First Printing stated. 1968 Pulitzer Prize winner. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 STYRON, William THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER
New York, NY Random House 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing stated. Price inked to front flap. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Styron, William THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER
New York Random House Modern Library Edition 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Modern Library Edition stated. 1968 Pulitzer Prize winner. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Styron, William THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER Easton Press [ Signed 1st ]
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Signed by Author
Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine. ; Signed by Styron. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 STYRON, William and Granin, Daniel THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE: CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN AND SOVIET FICTION AND POETRY [review copy] 1st Ed.
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1989 0394570618 / 9780394570617 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edited by, The Soviet-American Joint Editorial Board of the Quaker U.S./U.S.S.R. Committee. A review copy with papers laid in. Contributors include Wendell Berry, Yvetushenko, Joyce Johnson, Robert Penn Warren, Henry Taylor, Raymond Carver, C. K. Williams, John Sayles, Adrienne Rich, Sharon Olds, Bella Akhmadulina, Stanley Kunitz, Voznesnsky and others. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 STYRON, William THIS QUIET DUST And Other Writings [ 1st ]
New York, NY Random House 1982 039450934X / 9780394509341 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
two tiny tears to front bottom, remainder mark. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Styron, William on Ahabbooks.com
Styron, William on Argosybooks.ca
Styron, William on Bookmaven.net
Styron, William on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Styron, William on Booksontheblvd.com
Styron, William on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Styron, William on Cinemagebooks.com
Styron, William on Coasbooks.com
Styron, William on Doullbooks.com
Styron, William on Easychairbooks.com
Styron, William on Elpinarillobooks.com
Styron, William on Flyingelfbooks.com
Styron, William on Foxfirebooks.com
Styron, William on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Styron, William on Innesbooks.co.uk
Styron, William on Jamespepperbooks.com
Styron, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Styron, William on Kathmandubooks.com
Styron, William on Kingchampbooks.com
Styron, William on Lanesbooks.com
Styron, William on Lenungerbooks.com
Styron, William on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Styron, William on Monkeyread.com
Styron, William on Mysteryandimagination.com
Styron, William on Mysticlink.com
Styron, William on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Styron, William on Nooksofbooks.com
Styron, William on Nowandthenbooks.com
Styron, William on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Styron, William on Pagemaster-books.com
Styron, William on Pendleburys.com
Styron, William on Pinaclebooks.com
Styron, William on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Styron, William on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Styron, William on Resourcebooks.net
Styron, William on Riversedgebooks.com
Styron, William on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Styron, William on Thebookquest.com
Styron, William on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Styron, William on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Styron, William on Vagabondbooks.com
Styron, William on Waverlybooks.com
Styron, William on Whitingbooks.com
Styron, William on Wisestreetbooks.com
Styron, William on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rarebookcellar@gmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com