Rare Book Cellar Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Faulkner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. FAULKNER, William  A FABLE [ 1st uk ]
London Chatto & Windus 1955 First Edition First Printing
Winner of the 1955 Pulitzer Prize for Literature and the National Book Award. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. 3 inch piece from top panel extending to spine crown, 3 inch by 1 inch piece from bottom front panel.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. FAULKNER, William  A FABLE [ 1st ]
New York Random House 1954 First Edition First Printing
Winner of the 1955 Pulitzer Prize for Literature and the National Book Award. Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket. Owner book plate. 437pp. Three crosses on front boards, 8/54 on jacket flap, Stated First Printing.
Price: 650.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. FAULKNER, William  A FABLE [hc/dj]
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1954 Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good Near Fine
small tear top front, exlibris sticker on spine bottom, glue stains on FEP crossed out library stamp on title page. 437pp. no price, three crosses on front boards, 8/54 on jacket flap.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. FAULKNER, William  ABSALOM, ABSALOM [ 1st ]
New York Modern Library Edition / Random House 1951 First Modern Library Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Modern Library Edition. A bright clean like new copy!
Price: 275.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. FAULKNER, William  DOCTOR MARTINO : And Other Stories [First Edition] 1st
New York Harrison Smith and Robert Haas 1934 First Edition First Printing
No dust jacket. Original Navy blue cloth stamped in gold. Poor in boards, spine, badly Sunned, a lending library copy with the usual markings, pages are creased and fairly read.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. FAULKNER, William  GO DOWN MOSES [ 1st ]
New York Modern Library Edition / Random House 1955 First Modern Library Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Tiny hard to see owner name to FEP. Stated First Modern Library Edition. A bright copy!
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Faulkner, William  INTRUDER IN THE DUST [ 1st ]
New York Random House 1948 First Edition First Printing
Very good in boards. No dust jacket. Ex Library copy with all the usual markings. Some staining to pages. Gilded lettering on front board partially worn off.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Faulkner, William  INTRUDER IN THE DUST [Modern Library]
New York Modern Library 1948 Modern Library Edition
Near Fine in a Very Good++ price clipped dust jacket.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. FAULKNER, William  LIGHT IN AUGUST
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1950 Near Fine Near Fine

Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. FAULKNER, William  LIGHT IN AUGUST [ 1st ]
New York Harrison Smith and Robert Haas 1932 First Edition 4th Printing
Very good++ in boards. No dust jacket. Spine ends worn.
Price: 475.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. FAULKNER, William  LIGHT IN AUGUST [ 1st ]
New York Modern Library Edition / Random House 1950 First Modern Library Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Light tape marks to spine ends and corners, price on flap inked out. Stated First Modern Library Edition
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Faulkner, William  PYLON [First Thus] 1st
New York Random House / Modern Library 1967 First Modern Library Edition
Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Stated First Modern Library.
Price: 90.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. FAULKNER, William  THE COLLECTED STORIES OF WILLIAM FAULKNER [ 1st ]
New York Random House 1950 First Edition First Printing
2 inch tear inexpertly repaired to mid spine else Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Printing.
Price: 395.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. FAULKNER, William  THE REIVERS, a reminiscence [ 1st ]
New York Random House 1962 First Edition First Printing
Very Good in a Good dust jacket. A fairly worn jacket, some numbers to front flap. Stated First Printing. The Authors Pulitzer Prize winning novel.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. FAULKNER, William  THE TOWN [ 1st ]
New York Random House 1957 First Edition First Printing
Some light chipping to top front panel else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated first printing in second state DJ.
Price: 495.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. FAULKNER, William  THESE 13 [ 1st ]
New York Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith 1931 First Edition Third Printing
Very good plus in boards. No dust jacket. Slight tear to spine crown and minor soiling to front panel.
Price: 195.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Faulkner, William & Ruth Ford  REQUIEM FOR A NUN [ 1st ]
New York Random House 1959 First Edition First Printing
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Price inked out on flap.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Faulkner, William ED by Frederick Gwynn & Joseph Blotner  FAULKNER IN THE UNIVERSITY : Class Conferences the University of Virginia 1957-1958 [ 1st ]
New York Vintage Books 1958 First Edition Thus Paperback
Very Good in Wrappers. Faint price stamp to FEP. Cover is bright and clean.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. FAULKNER, William; Polk, Noel (Editor) Blotner, Joseph (Editor)  WILLIAM FAULKNER NOVELS, 1936-1940 : Absalom, Absalom!; If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem The Wild Palms; The Unvanquished; The Hamlet [ 1st ]
New York Library of America 1990 First Edition First Printing
Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Stated First Printing.
Price: 375.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. WILLIAM FAULKNER, EUGENE O'NEILL, JOHN STEINBECK  NOBEL PRIZE LIBRARY
New York and Del Mar, CA Alexis Gregory and CRM Publishing
No Jacket, as issued. Book in Fine condition. A compilation of work by Faulkner, O'Neill & Steinbeck includes color drawings and illustrations of all of the authors as well as their acceptance Nobel Prize acceptance speeches.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William DiehlWilliam Golding >>>


Try these sites for other William Faulkner Listings

Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Readingmore.com
Areaderscorner.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Poormansbooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Indybooklady.com
Booksmaps.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Chippawabooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Whitingbooks.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions